ML12030A272
[…] Option 2: NRC Elects to Participate as a Party. On the other hand, if an ASLB admits a contention and if the NRC Staff elects to participate in the proceeding as party as to an admitted contention, it shall so notify the ASLB and the parties and identify the admitted contentions as to which it will participate. 10 C.F.R. § 2.1202 (b)(2). In addition, in such a situation, NRC Staff must also make "disclosures" re quired by § 2.336(b)(3) through (5).

Id. NRC's Subpart L regulations further specifically provide that "[o]nce the NRC staff chooses to participate as a party, it shall have all the rights and responsibilities of a party with respect to the admitted contention/matter in controversy on which the staff chooses to participate." 10 C.F.R. § 2.1202(b)(3). "General discovery

." The Part 2 regulations contain provisions pertaining to disclosure of information in various different types of NRC proceedings - which, in turn, have additional specific provisions (Subparts D to O). 10 C.F.R. § 2.336 ("General discovery").