ML12030A272
[…] Id. NRC's Subpart L regulations further specifically provide that "[o]nce the NRC staff chooses to participate as a party, it shall have all the rights and responsibilities of a party with respect to the admitted contention/matter in controversy on which the staff chooses to participate." 10 C.F.R. § 2.1202(b)(3). "General discovery

." The Part 2 regulations contain provisions pertaining to disclosure of information in various different types of NRC proceedings - which, in turn, have additional specific provisions (Subparts D to O). 10 C.F.R. § 2.336 ("General discovery").

Regardless of whether Staff elects to particip ate as a party, 10 C.F.

R. § 2.336(b) directs NRC Staff to disclose: the application and "applicant/licensee reque sts associated with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding" (subsection (b)(1));

4 correspondence between NRC and the applicant "associated with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding" (subsection (b)(2);

"All documents (including documents that provide support for, or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staff's review of the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceedi ng") (subsection (b)(3));