ML12030A272
[…] See discussion infra regarding this prior Motion. Staff will likely cite to the limiting language in 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.336(a)(1) and (2), indicating those obligations do not apply to NRC Staff. But, that limiting language in general Subpart C regulations of 10 C.F.R. Part 2 is superseded by the explicit language in Subpart L that requires that "[o]nce the NRC staff chooses to participate as a party, it shall have all the - responsibilities of a party with respect to the admitted contention/matter in controversy on which the staff chooses to participate." 10 C.F.R. § 2.1 202(b)(3). Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.3(a) "[i]n any conflict between a general rule in subpart C of this part and a special rule in another subpart or other part of this chapter applicable to a particular type of proceeding, the special rule governs." Thus, the obligation imposed by § 2.1202(b