ML13275A015
[…] " on (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action, (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposa l be implemented, (iii) alternatives to the proposed action, (iv) the relationship between local short

-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long

-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Section 102(2)(C) further states that, "Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved." Id. 62 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 339 (1989); accord, Massachusetts v. NRC, 708 F.3d 63, 67 (1st Cir., Feb. 25, 2013)

. 63 Beyond Nuclear v. NRC, 704 F.3d 12, 16 (1 st Cir., Jan.