ML13275A015
[…] This written statement can set forth terms and conditions (including, but not limited to, reporting requirements) that must be complied with by the Federal agency or applicant.

- - reasonable and prudent alternatives" that the BiOp may raise.81 Only after consultation is complete can an agency "determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its Section 7 obligations and [NMFS's] biological opinion."82 NMFS regulations anticipate an intersection between Section 7 consultation and an agency's NEPA review process. Specifically, 50 C.F.R. § 402.06 states that "[c]onsultation, conference, and biological assessment procedures under Section 7 may be consolidated with interagency cooperation procedures required by other statutes, such as the National Environmental Policy Act"; the regulations further state that the results of consultation under Section 7 "should be included in the documents required by [NEPA]," namely, the EIS.83 The question of whether an action agency that engages in consultations with NMFS or FWS may rely on that agency's BiOp was directly