ML13275A015
[…] Reg.at 40,091 (emphasis added). The Federal Register Notice requirement that comments be submitted by August 20, 2012 (i.e., within 45 days

) to assure they are considered in the Final FSEIS Supplement, is consistent with requirements established by both the NRC and the CEQ. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.73 ("Each draft [EIS] and each supplement to a draft [EIS] . . . will be accompanied by or include a request for comments . . . and will state where the comments should be submitted and the date on which the comment period closes. A minimum comments period of 45 days will be provided"); cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(c) ("agencies shall allow not less than 45 days for comments on draft statements"); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(d) (The lead agency may extend prescribed periods. . . . Failure to file timely comments shall not be a sufficient reason for extending a period. . . . ").