NEI 06-02, License Amendment Request Guidelines
[…] b. Eliminate RAI questions for which information has already been provided by the licensee. c. Eliminate RAI questions for which the NRC agrees the information is not needed to conduct the review. d. Identify disputed questions for follow-up action. e. Establish a timeframe for response to the RAIs. 9. The NRC may request a supplemental letter from the licensee to document certain information provided during the teleconference. The NRC PM and the licensee should agree on a target response date.

10. Licensee submits the RAI response within the time frame determined with the NRC. Note that 10 CFR 2.108 states, "(a) The Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation ... may deny an application if an applicant fails to respond to a request for additional information within thirty (30) days from the date of the request, or within such other time as may be specified." 11. Follow-up teleconferences may be held between NRC and licensee as necessary to further clarify questions.

4.4.3 Preparing the RAI Submittal

The RAI submittal is prepared in the same manner as the original submittal (i.e., under oath and affirmation).