From kanterella
[…] The factual issue of coordination was not raised by the motion or by Contentions 1-10, but by Contention 92, which was not then before the Board. However, even if coordination were a proper question, the record

~

shcws that the plan is designed to accomodate previously uncooperative government personnel, according to LILCO.

Staff's and Intervenors' Arguments Staff and Intervenors argue that even assuming that the State and local authorities might themselves respond in an emergency or delegate some l

6See, e.g., Section 25 of the Executive Law, which provides that

"[u]pon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized and empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manner as may be necessary or l

appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom."

7

"[I]n its review [of emergency plans], FEMA should presume that Federal, State and local governments will abide by their legal duties to l

protect public health and safety in an actual emergency...."

H.R. Rep. No.99-212, 99th Cong.,1st Sess., Reprinted in Cong. Rec. at 15358 (11/13/85).