ML20154Q716
[…] See Final Rule," Decommissioning of Nuclear Power Reactors," 61 Fed. Reg. 39,278,39,289 (July 29,1996). But the Commission found it " appropriate," regardless of legal mandates, "to l use the amendment process for approval of termination plans, including the associated

9 L

5 opportunity'for a hearing, to allow public participation on the specific order required for license ,

termina4on." kl, A licensee may file the LTP either prior to or concurrently with a license termination l request. Section 50.82(a)(9) provides:

All power reactor licensees must submit an application for termination of license.

The application for termination of license must be accompanied or preceded by a license termination plan to be submitted for NRC approval.

L (ii) The license termination plan must include --

(A) A site characterization; (B) Identification of remaining dismantlement activities; (C) Plans for site remediation; (D) Detailed plans for the final radiation survey; (E) A description of the end use of the site,if restricted; (F) An updated site-specific estimate of remaining decommissioning costs; and (G) A supplement to the environmental report, pursuant to 51,53, describing any new information or significant environmental change associated with the licensee's proposed termination activities.

l (iii) The NRC shall notice receipt of the license termination plan and make the license termination plan available for public comment. The l NRC shall also schedule a public meeting in the vicinity of the licensee's facility upon receipt of the license termination plan. The NRC shall publish a notice in the Federal Reaister and in a forum, such as local newspapers, which is readily accessible to individuals in the vicinity of the site, announcinp the date, time and location of the meeting, along with a brief description of the purpose of the meeting.

Section 50.82(a)(10) establishes the following standard for Commission approval of an LTP:

if the license termination plan demonstrates that the remainder of decommissioning activities [1] will be performed in accordance with the regulations in this chapter, [2] will not be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public, and [3] will not have a significant effect on the quality of the environment and after notice to interested persons, the Commission shall approve the plan, by license amendment, subject l to such conditions and limitations as it deems appropriate and necessary and i authorize implementation of the license termination plan.

4 1

1 1

l 6