ML20148D110
[…] By a pleading dated Septanber 25, 1978, the Licensee filed a cross-notion for the imposition of sanctions mon the Intervenors for their failure to cmply with the Board's August 14, 1978 Order campelling pro-duction. On October 6,1978, the Intervenors filed a joint response to the Licensee's cross-motion and set out more particularly the bases for their objections to nterrogatory No. 1. We address these issues herein.

Motion for Referrul of Ruling We will not refer our August 14, 1978 ruling on interrogatory No. 1 to the Coamission. Intervenors expressly seek referral " Pursuant to 10 CFR Section 2.730(f)". They can thus fairly be presumed to be basing their request on the requirements of that rule. Section 2.730(f) permits referral, "When in the judgment of the presiding officer prompt decision is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense ...." No claim of " unusual delay or expense" is made in connection with our ruling on interrogatory No. 1. We presume, then, that the argument made is intended to describe a situation in which a referral is necessary "to prevent detrinunt to the public interest."