ML20147C928
[…] inmediate staffs, or with any persons who advise the Conmissioners in the exercise of their quasi-judicial ftuctions. It appears to us that all of these contacts have been between the Licensee and the Cmmtssion's Regulatory Staff (a party to this proceeding, and in no way involved in advising the Cmmissioners "in the exercise of their quasi-judicial functions"). That the Regulatory Staff is authorized to have such contacts with one or more of the parties to a proceeding during the Staff's review is made explicit in 10 CFR 2.102(a) :

"During rcview of an applicatica by the Staff, an applicant may be required to supply additional information. The staff may request any one party to the proceeding to confer with the staff informally." (anphasis supplied) l On the papers before us, we find no breach of the Cmmissioner's Rules of Practice. , ,

I

'lhe July 11, 1978 meeting took place without prior notice to these Intervenors.