RNP-RA/03-0022, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 54.21(b)
[…] The exemption request seeks relief regarding the timing and number of amendment submittals, and not substantive relief from the requirements of 10 CFR 50, 10 CFR 51, or 10 CFR 54. PEC must still submit an LRA amendment for RNP, as required by 10 CFR 54. Therefore, granting this exemption will not represent an undue risk to public health and safety, and is consistent with the common defense and security.

United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission Attachment to Serial: RNP-RA/03-0022 Page 2 of 2 An exemption will not be granted unless special circumstances are present as defined in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2). Specifically, 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii) states that a special circumstance exists when "Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances ... is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule ...... " In initially promulgating 10 CFR 54.21(b) in 1991, the NRC stated the purpose of submitting LRA amendments as follows: "To ensure that the effect of changes to a license renewal applicant's existing licensing basis is evaluated during the review of a renewal application, renewal