RNP-RA/03-0022, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 54.21(b)
[…] Pursuant to 10 CFR 54.15, the NRC may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of 10 CFR 54, in accordance with the provisions of 10 CFR 50.12, when (1) the exemptions are authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to public health or safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security; and (2) when special circumstances are present.

Exemption Request Section 54.21(b) of 10 CFR states: "Each year following submittal of the license renewal application and at least 3 months before scheduled completion of the NRC review, an amendment to the renewal application must be submitted that identifies any change to the CLB of the facility that materially affects the contents of the license renewal application, including the FSAR supplement."

Progress Energy Carolinas, Inc.