ML11353A448
[…] The Commonwealth also complains that in coming to its conclusion, the Board engaged in a determination of the merits of the Commonwealth's contention and that in so doing the Board applied a more rigorous standard for the admission of the contention than the regulations allow. This argument, however, ignores the procedural posture of this matter, i.e., that the record in this proceeding has closed, and that the regulation applicable under these circumstances, 10 C.F.R. 2.326(a)(3), requires that a proponent of a contention in reopening "demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially." As the Commission has made clear, when a 53 LBP-11-35 at 52.

54 Id.

55 LBP-11-35 at 57