ML19196A372
[…] Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating, Units 3 and 4), LBP-16-08, 83 N.R.C. 417, 422 (2016) (LBP-16-08), affd on other grounds, CLI-16-18, 84 N.R.C. 167 (2016) (CLI-16-18) (citing 10 C.F.R. Part 51, Subpart A, App. A § 1(b)) (adopting [t]he techniques of tiering and incorporation by reference described respectively in 40 CFR 1502.21 of [the Council on Environmental Qualitys (CEQs) NEPA regulations.)).2 CEQ regulation 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 provides, in turn, that:
Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action. The incorporated material shall be cited in the 2
In CLI-16-18, the Commission affirmed the ASLBs use of the hearing process to resolve the deficiencies of the Environmental Assessment, including the NRC Staffs failure to fulfill the agencys requirements for incorporation by reference of NEPA documents. Commissioner Baran dissented, on the ground that the hearing process could not lawfully be used to cure such an inadequate EA. 84 N.R.C. at 178.
6
statement and its content briefly described. No material may be incorporated by reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment. Material based on proprietary data which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.
In addition, as noted by the ASLB in LBP-16-08, the NRCs own guidance instructs those drafting NEPA documents to summarize the discussion in the referenced document and provide specific section references to ensure that the public has easy access to the relevant information.