ML071700627
[…] Id. at 30.

Staff Response to Contention EC-1 Contention EC-1 raises concerns which are clearly beyond the scope of this license renewal proceeding. The Commission recently upheld a Licensing Board decision in a license renewal proceeding, rejecting a contention challenging an applicants failure to consider an 24 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iii), "[t]he report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part. No such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part."

aircraft attack scenario in its environmental reports SAMA analysis.