ML072110228
[…] The Board was constituted for the sole and express purpose of"rul[ing] on the request [for hearing] and/or petition [for leave to intervene]" and to issue a notice of hearing or an appropriate order. Notice of Opportunity for Hearing regarding this Application, 72 Fed. Reg. 13,139, 13,140 (Mar. 20, 2007) ("Notice"). The Board does not have authority to defer ruling on Petitioners' Petition.

Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(i) the presiding officer - here the Licensing Board - is required to rule on the Petition "within forty-five (45) days after the filing of answers and replies . . . [to] issue a decision on each request for hearing/petition to intervene, absent an extension from the 5

Commission."

The Commission has stressed the importance of this requirement in license renewal proceedings: