ML072110228
[…] Therefore, it is not within the Board's authority or discretion to grant a stay without its first having ruled on the Petitioners' standing and finding that at least one contention is admissible.

Furthermore, there is no Commission regulation that provides for the relief that Petitioners request. The Commission's regulations regarding the stay of proceedings proscribe the circumstances under which a party to a proceeding may request a stay of the proceeding.

10 C.F.R. § 2.342(a) provides that ".... any party to the proceeding may file an application for a stay of the effectiveness of the decision or action pending filing of and a decision on a petition for review." See also Comanche Peak, 37 N.R.C. at 58. However, there is not yet any decision or action of the Board that Petitioners can request be stayed and the Motion points to no such decision or action justifying their request. 6 Therefore, there is no regulatory basis for granting the relief