ML12123A473
[…] 32 III. Motion to Reopen 10 C.F.R. § 2.326 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.326, Petitioners move to reopen the closed record to consider additional evidence about an issue not previously in controversy among the parties. Petitioners show here that they meet the standards of 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a), (b) and (d). Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a), a motion to reopen a closed record to consider additional evidence will be granted where the following criteria are met: "(1) the motion must be timely. However, an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented; (2) the motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) the motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially." As shown here Petitioners satisfy these criteria.