ML12233A371
[…] New York does not explain how, given all of the obligations recited in the Motion for Extension, its legal team found time to prepare and file the instant 20-page Motion three weeks ahead of New York's own purported deadline-or why it chose to file this Motion now, more than four years after it first expressed its intent to file such a Motion.

See Motion at 2.

13 New York's motion violates this Board's July 1, 2010 Order and Section 2.1204(b) in yet another way. The Order and Section 2.1204(b)(1) require parties who wish to cross-examine to submit a "cross-examination plan" containing certain information: "(i) A brief description of the issue or issues on which cross-examination will be conducted; (ii) The objective to be achieved by cross-examination; and (iii) The proposed line of questions that may logically lead to achieving the objective of the cross-examination." New York has indicated that it will submit only its "proposed areas of cross-examination of witnesses as contemplated by the Board's July 1, 2012 Scheduling Order."