ML12233A371
[…] Motion at 5, 15. The Commission, however, issued Section 2.1204(b)(3) pursuant to, inter alia , the AEA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2201(p) and 2241(a). Under those provisions, the Commission may promulgate regulations "direct[ing]" the "conduct" of licensing hearings, Section 2241(a), as 8 well as regulations "necessary to carry out the purposes of [Chapter 23]," Section 2201(p). This hearing is a licensing hearing under Chapter 23.

8 In all events, New York's insistence that Part 2 regulations do not apply here conflicts with its own concession that another Part 2 regulation, 10 C.F.R. § 2.333(e), does restrict cross-examination under Section 2021(l).

See Motion at 11. That regulation empowers presiding officers to "take necessary and proper measures to prevent argumentative, repetitious, or cumulative cross-examination." 10 C.F.R. § 2.333(e). There is simply no reason why states are governed by Section 2.333(e), but somehow not by Section 2.1204(b)(3).