ML12233A371
[…] Id. at 17-18. Even if true, those assertions do nothing to establish that New York's additional cross-examination is necessary. New York has 13 not explained how its self-serving assertions and speculation about "possibly" satisfying the regulation overcome the Commission's presumption that examination by the Board is the better approach for this hearing.

D. New York's Eleventh-Hour Request for General Cross-Examination on All of Its Contentions Is Untimel y, And Granting The Request Will Severely Prejudice Other Parties Even if this Board concludes that Section 2021(l) affords states an independent and absolute right to cross-examine witnesses, New York's motion still should be denied as untimely. Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a), "[a] motion must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises." There has been no occurrence or circumstance in the ten days between July 29th and August 8th-when New York filed this Motion-that would render it timely.