ML13017A562
[…] Entergy MIL at 1-2 (emphasis added). How can the Board make that determination if Entergy is free to "relax" the commitments it has made without providing 25 an opportunity for the parties and the Board to evaluate the proposed relaxation and determine whether it still meets the standards imposed by 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a)?

Although Entergy will assert, as it has in other contexts, that the matter of what happens after the license is granted is a matter that is outside the scope of the hearing itself, that argument must be rejected. 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a) requires the Board to determine that there "is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB."

Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Entergy must not only prove that what it commits to do today is adequate, but that what it commits to do "will continue to be" adequate in the future.