ML14136A486
[…] Id. at 35). The Board already has rejected and chastened Intervenors for making similar inappropriate statements, and is called upon to do so again.

Specifically, Intervenors' February 13, 2012 re ply for Contention 5 included a series of baseless allegations against FENOC and the Staff, including claims of active concealment and fraudulent conduct.

240 FENOC moved to strike these statemen ts as contrary to the standards of practice for NRC adjudicatory procee dings in 10 C.F.R. § 2.314(a), wh ich states that "parties and their representative in proceedings subject to this subpart are expected to conduct themselves with honor, dignity, and decorum as th ey should before a court of law."

241 The Staff supported the motion, stating that Intervenors' claims are "unsupported" and "meant to inflame rather than address any legitimate argument for contention admissibility."