ML11249A192
[…] 30 This interpretation of the regulation at 10 26 Pilgrim Watch Request for Hearing on a New Contention: Inadequacy of Entergy's Aging Management of Non-Environmentally Qualified Inaccessible Cables (Splices) at Pilgrim Station (January 20, 2010) at 24-25.

27 Id. at 27.

28 Id. at 28.

29 Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-11-02, 73 NRC ___ (Mar. 10, 2011) (slip op. at 9).

30 Petition for Review at 5. C.F.R. § 2.326 is incorrect. As the Third Circuit held, such a reading of the regulation would render it a nullity.

Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(d), "[a] motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in § 2.309(c)." (emphasis added). Thus, the regulations explicitly allow for contentions alleging previously nonlitigated issues to be raised through a motion to reopen.