ML12333A372: Difference between revisions
[…] During consultations prior to th e filing of the Motion, both Enter gy and the NRC Staff explained, in detail, their objections to the new exhibits on the grounds of scope and relevance. As previously noted, Clearwater ac knowledges these objections, but inst ead of briefing the issues as part of its initial submission has requested an opportunity to file what would be a procedurally prohibited reply.
82  This approach would, if accepted, abso lve Clearwater of any burden to show that its new evidence was relevant and should be admitted, turning standard motion practice on its head.
Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c), a moving pa rty has no right to reply, except when permission is granted based only on compelling circumstances, such as "where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave
80  See Entergy Nuclear Generation Co.