ML12333A372: Difference between revisions
[…] 25  Because only relevant and material evidence is admissible, the Board may exclude or accord no weight to testimony
23  See 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(a)(1)(i).
24  See Hous. Lighting & Power Co. (Allens Creek Nuclear Generating Station, Unit 1), ALAB-565, 10 NRC 521, 524 (1979) ("the cardinal rule, so far as fairness is concerned, is that each side must be heard").
25  10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a);
see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d) (stating that the presiding officer may "strike any portion of a written presentation or a response to a written question that is irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative, or cumulative"); id. § 2.319(e) (stating that the presiding officer may "restrict irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative, or cumulative evidence and/or arguments").
9  and exhibits that are outside the scope of the admitted conten tion or the proceeding.