ML12333A372: Difference between revisions
[…] 36  Yet that is what Clearwater seeks to do here with its new materials. For example, Clearwater now seems to suggest that relevant EJ eff ects for Indian Point license rene wal include any disruption to the routine electric power delivery, at any hospital throughout the New York City metropolitan area, even where patients received all necessary services.
37  But well-settled case law confirms that
33  Pilgrim, CLI-10-11, 71 NRC at 302; see also 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(a)(1)(i) ("No finding under this section [Emergency plans] is necessary for issuance of a renewed nuclear power operating license."); Dominion Nuclear Conn., Inc. (Millstone Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 & 3), CLI-05-24, 62 NRC 551, 561 (2005) ("Emergency planning is, by its very nature, neither germane to age-related degradation nor unique to the period covered by the . . . license renewal application.").