ML12097A222: Difference between revisions
[…] See also Sequoyah Fuels Corp., CLI-94-4, 39 N.R.C. 187, 189 n.1 (1994). Here, Peti-tioners' Reply and accompanying Mansfield Reply Affidavit contravene this precedent. Further, while NRC rules allow a reply to an answer to a contention (see 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(h)(2)), those rules do not al low a reply to a motion (see 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c)) such as a Section 2.326 motion to reopen the r ecord. Thus, while Petitioners ha ve the right to reply to le-gal arguments regarding the admi ssibility of their contentions under the standards in Section 2.309, they have no right under the NRC rules to provide new argument on the reopening stan-dards, or to submit a new affidavit in support of reopening. 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) ("[t]he moving party has no right to reply, except as permitted . . . . Permission may be granted only in compel-ling circumstances"). And, even where petiti oners can reply under Section 2.309, that limited
4