ML12037A245: Difference between revisions
[…] Therefore, their applicability is limited here because Intervenors are already parties to this proceeding and are seeking admission of nontimely contentions, rather than nontimely intervention.
90 Motion at 8-9.
91 See id. at 31, 59. The NRC has not yet issued an Inspection Report regarding the Shield Building cracking.
DB1/ 68858574 20
be rejected as a justification for the timeliness of the proposed Contention as filed on January 10, 2012.
The NRC regulations unequivocally require contentions to be based on documents available at the time the contention is submitted. Section 2.309(f)(2) states in part:
Contentions must be based on documents or other information available at the time the petition is to be filed, such as the application, supporting safety analysis report, environmental report or other supporting document filed by an applicant or licensee, or otherwise available to a petitioner. On issues arising under the National Environmental Policy Act, the petitioner shall file contentions based on the applicants environmental report. The petitioner may amend those contentions or file new contentions if there are data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the applicants documents.92 Therefore, the regulations require contentions to be based on documents currently available, but allow petitioners to submit new contentions on new information if they can satisfy certain standards.