ML12030A210: Difference between revisions
[…] 20  The Board admitted NYS-37 to the extent that it updated NYS-9/33 and consolidated all three contentions as NYS-37.
21  The Board, however, made clear it was "not authorizing a broad-ranged inquiry into alternative scenario s and the need for power which would be precluded by Commissi on regulations, and which [the Board had] previously excluded."
22  Thus, the Board admitted NYS-37 with this express limitation.
23  The Board's narrowing of the scope of NYS-37 is wholly consistent with Commission regulations. Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2) provides: The supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such benefits and costs are either essential for a determination regarding
18  June 16, 2009 Order at 13.
19  Id. 20  State of New York Contention Concerning NRC Staff's Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement at 9, 15 (Feb. 3, 2011), available at ADAMS Accession No.