ML12030A210: Difference between revisions
[…] 5  Attachment 1 to this Motion identifies the specific evidence that should be excluded, including a description of the evidence and the reason(s) for exclusion. II. LEGAL STANDARDS U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC" or "Commission") regulations governing the admissibility of evidence provide that "[o]nly relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted. Immaterial or irrelevant parts of an admissible document will be segregated and excluded so far as is practicable."
6  Thus, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d), the Board may "strike any portion of a wr itten presentation or a response to a written question that is irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative or cumu lative," and under Section 2.319(e) the Board may restrict evidence or arguments for the same reasons.