ML13072B036: Difference between revisions
[…] Contentions concerning Exel on Generating Company LLC's ("Exelon") license renewal
1  For convenience we are also attach ing NRDC's Petition to Intervene and Contentions, along with the supporti ng technical declaration filed with that Petition ("NRDC Cont.).
2  application for the Limerick Generating Station, Units 1 and 2 ("Limerick"). The ASLB had ruled that, in light of the plai n language of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) - which provides that the environmental review of a nuclear plant license renewal application must consider "any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware" - two ba sis for NRDC's Contention 1E regarding significant new information related to Exelon's consideration of Severe Accident Mitigation Alternatives 2 for Limerick should be admitted.