ML13072B036: Difference between revisions
[…] Indeed, for the reasons explained above, see supra at 13-14, the Commission cannot reasonably conclude that purposes of 10 C.F.R.
§ 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) would be served by applying
11  It bears noting in this regard that, co nsistent with NEPA, the NRC's regulations require that an ER consider "appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action," including "alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects."  10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(3) and (b)(5);
see also 10 C.F.R. § 51.103 (requiring discussing of alternatives in the Record of Decision, including, inter alia , the "preferences am ong alternatives" and "whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures  . . . to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected"). This of course includes alternatives that mitigate against severe accidents.
E.g. LEA , 869 F.2d at 741.