ML13072B036: Difference between revisions
[…] In order to challenge a reli censing application, a party generally must file Contentions setting forth, inter alia, the specific issues to be raised, a br ief explanation of the bases for those 8  issues, and sufficient evidence supporting those bases to demonstrate that the issue is material to the matters to be decided in a relicensing procee ding and is within the sc ope of the proceeding. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f). Among the issues that may not be raised in such a proceeding is a challenge to any "rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof."  10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a).
If a party seeks to challenge a rule or regulation, then it must file a separate "waiver petition" requesting that the ru le or regulations be "waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding," based upon "special circum stances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding." 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). The petition must demonstrate that those special circumstances "are such that the applicati on of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it)" in the particular instance "w ould not serve the purposes for wh ich the rule or regulation was adopted."