ML13072B036: Difference between revisions
[…] Id. 8  It is also critical to emphasize that at this stage NRDC need not demonstrate that it meets the significant new information standard, as the merits of NRDC's contentions are not at issue, but rather only whether the waiver criteria are satisfied.
16  see also, e.g. In re Millstone Nuclear Power Station Units 1 and 2, 62 N.R.C. 551, 559-60 (2005). NRDC's Contentions satisfy this test.
9  1. Application of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c
)(3)(ii)(L) in the manner interpreted    by the Commission would not serve the purposes for which the regulation was adopted.
10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) provides that, although severe accident mitigation is a Category 2 issue, and thus generally must be considered on a site-specific basis during relicensing, this requirement is onl y applicable "[i]f the staff has not previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an environmental impact statement or related supplement." 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) (emphasis added). Put another way, the regulation provides that where SAMDA's were "previously considered," they need not be considered on a site-specific basis during re licensing.