ML13072B036: Difference between revisions
[…] Id. at Table B-1, Post ulated Accidents; see also, e.g. Limerick Ecology Acti on, Inc. v. NRC ("LEA"), 869 F.2d 719, 741 (3d Cir. 1989) (holding that SAMDAs "must be given careful cons ideration" in the NEPA process). Central to the current dispute, the obligation for an Applicant and NRC Staff to consider severe accident mitigation alternatives contains a carve-out for plants seeking a renewed license if severe accident mitigation alternatives have been previously considered for that plant. Thus, 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) provides that these alternatives need only be considered "[i]f the staff has not previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an [EIS] or related supplement."  There are only three plants that arguably fall into this exception - Limerick, Comanche Peak, and Watts Barr.
Nonetheless, consistent with the CEQ regulations, the Commission's own NEPA regulations also provide that supplements to either a Draft EIS, or a Final EIS, will be prepared where there are, inter alia, "new and significant circumstances or information relevant to 7  environmental concerns and bearing on the pr oposed action or its im pacts."  10 C.F.R. §§ 51.72(a); 51.92(a). In the relicensi ng context, this obligation is codified at 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(iv), which provides that the EIS for a license renewal "must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware."  See also, e.g., Union Elec. Co. et al., CLI-11-05, 2011 WL 4027741, 12 (Sept. 9, 2011) (further NEPA review required where new information presents "a seriously different picture of the environmental impact of the proposed project from what was previously envisioned").