ML072150447: Difference between revisions
[…] 165 60 Fed. Reg. at 22,490-91 (emphasis added).
166 See Tr. at 127.
166 See Tr. at 127.
167 Petition at 8 (quoting 56 Fed. Reg. at 64,946);
167 Petition at 8 (quoting 56 Fed. Reg. at 64,946); see id. at 11, 23, 24; Petitioners Reply at 7-8; Tr. at 75-77, 80-81, 82-87, 127, 155-57.
see id. at 11, 23, 24; Petitioners' Replyat 7-8; Tr. at 75-77, 80-81, 82-87, 127, 155-57. authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB,"as required under the rule. In other words, there would seem to be a "genuine dispute" whether the "actions" required under § 54.29(a) would - or could - be "such that there is reasonableassurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB," as also required under § 54.29(a). And to the extent that ambiguity exists, the Commission's concluding statement from its 1995 Statement of Consideration that is quoted above 164 would seem to be most directly on point as to the interpretation of 10 C.F.R.§ 54.29(a):  The "applicant's proposals" as to aging must, according to the Commission's 1995 interpretation, be "adequate such that [it can be determined] that there is reasonable assurancethat the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB."