ML072150447: Difference between revisions
[…] may warrant further action in the future, none meets all of the admissibility requirements discussed in Section IV supra. Accordingly, as we explain below, all must be denied.
88  Again, although the initial requirement falls upon an applicant, the ultimateresponsibility lies with the NRC Staff, who must address these issues in a SupplementalEnvironmental Impact Statement (SEIS) 89 that is specific to the particular site involved andprovides the Staff's independent assessment of the Applicant's ER.
A. Technical Contention T-1 [TC-1]: Noncompliance with Fire Protection Requirements
90Finally, § 51.103 defines the requirements for the "record of decision" relating to anylicense renewal application, including the standard that the Commission, in making such a decision pursuant to Part 54, "shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable."
. Petitioners in their first contention state:
91V. Analysis and Rulings on Petitioners' ContentionsWith the preceding context regarding contention admissibility requirements and licenserenewal scope principles in mind, we turn now to the Petitioners' contentions, discussing eachin turn.