ML072150447: Difference between revisions
[…] Part 51, concerning Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions, addresses, among other things, the environmental aspects of license renewal.

The Commission has interpreted these provisions in various adjudicatory proceedings, probably most extensively in a decision in the 2001 Turkey Point proceeding.60 58 See, e.g., Pilgrim, LBP-06-23, 64 NRC at 274-80.

59 10 C.F.R. § 54.31(b) provides that:

[a] renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years.

10 C.F.R. § 50.51(a) states in relevant part that [e]ach [original] license will be issued for a fixed period of time to be specified in the license but in no case to exceed 40 years from date of issuance.

60 See Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4), CLI-01-17, 54 NRC 3, 6-13 (2001); see also Duke Energy Corp.