ML072150447: Difference between revisions
[…] As the Court also observed, in thecompanion case of Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989), "byfocusing Government and public attention on the environmental effects of proposed agency action," NEPA "ensures that the agency will not act on incomplete information, only to regret its decision after it is too late to correct."
76 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.41.
75 See , e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 51.70(b), which states among other things that "[t]he NRC staffwill independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact statement."