ML072150447: Difference between revisions
[…] See also the Commission's discussion in the McGuire/Catawba license renewal proceeding ofthe "vehicle by which a petitioner may seek to raise issues that would otherwise be beyond the scope of a license renewal proceeding" to be found at 10 C.F.R. [then] § 2.758 (now found at
(c) Any matters raised under § 2.335 have been addressed.
§ 2.335). Duke Energy Corp. (McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Catawba NuclearStation, Units 1 and 2), CLI-02-14, 55 NRC 278, 291 (2002). However, no such petition has been filed with us.-43-Review Plan. Under the rule in question, i.e., 10 C.F.R. § 54.29, 162 a renewed license may beissued if "actions" related to aging (both managing the effects of aging and "time-limited aging analyses") have been or will be taken "such that there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB" (and "that any changes made to the plant's CLB in order to comply with this paragraph are in accord with the Act and the Commission's regulations").