ML072150447: Difference between revisions
[…] Other sections relating to license renewal include, most significantly, 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(c), 51.95(c), and 51.103(a)(5), and Appendix B to Subpart A.Although the requirements of NEPA are directed to Federal agencies and thus the primaryduties of NEPA fall on the NRC Staff in NRC proceedings, 75 the initial requirement to analyzethe environmental impacts of an action, including license renewal, is directed to applicants under relevant NRC rules.
76  Accordingly, § 51.53(c) requires a license renewal applicant tosubmit with its application an environmental report (ER), which must "contain a description of the proposed action, including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or its administrative control procedures as described in accordance with § 54.21," and "describe in detail the 77 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2);
see id. § 51.53(c)(1).
78 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(i).
78 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(i).