ML072150447: Difference between revisions
[…] The Commission has interpreted these provisions in various adjudicatory proceedings, probably most extensively in a decision in the 2001 Turkey Point proceeding.60 58 See, e.g., Pilgrim, LBP-06-23, 64 NRC at 274-80.
57 In addition, the requirements at 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv), (vi) are related to the "scope"requirement of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii), because if an issue is not within the scope of a proceeding, then it is also necessarily not material, either legally or factually, at the contention admissibility stage of the proceeding.
59 10 C.F.R. § 54.31(b) provides that:
58 See , e.g., Pilgrim, LBP-06-23, 64 NRC at 274-80.
[a] renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years.
59 10 C.F.R. § 54.31(b) provides that:[a] renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum ofthe additional amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years.10 C.F.R. § 50.51(a) states in relevant part that "[e]ach [original] license will be issued for afixed period of time to be specified in the license but in no case to exceed 40 years from date of issuance."