ML092120239: Difference between revisions
[…] [Vogtle] Units 3 and 4 begin operations.6 As reformulated, the Board admitted this contention as one of omission, finding that the contention and its foundation were sufficient to establish a genuine material dispute adequate to warrant further inquiry.7 The Board distinguished the contention before it from a similar contention in the Bellefonte COL proceeding, which we recently rejected.8 II. DISCUSSION We will give substantial deference to a Boards rulings on contention admissibility in the absence of clear error or abuse of discretion.9 At issue here are the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 52.79(a)(3), which states as follows:
8 II. DISCUSSION We will give substantial deference to a Board's rulings on contention admissibility in the absence of clear error or abuse of discretion.
(a)     The [COL] application must contain a final safety analysis report that describes the facility, presents the design bases and the limits on its operation, and presents a safety analysis of the structures, systems, and components of the facility as a whole. The final safety analysis report shall include the following information, at a level of information sufficient to enable the Commission to reach a final conclusion on all safety matters that must be resolved by the Commission before issuance of a combined 6
9     At issue here are the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 52.79(a)(3), which states as follows:
Id. (slip op., App. A).
(a) The [COL] application must contain a final safety analysis report that describes the facility, presents the design bases and the limits on its  
 
operation, and presents a safety analysis of the structures, systems, and  
 
components of the facility as a whole. The final safety analysis report  
 
shall include the following information, at a level of information sufficient  
 
to enable the Commission to reach a final conclusion on all safety matters  
 
that must be resolved by the Commission before issuance of a combined 6 Id. (slip op., App. A).
7 Id. (slip op. at 20).
7 Id. (slip op. at 20).
8 Tennessee Valley Authority (Bellefonte Nuclear Power Plant, Units 3 and 4), LBP-08-16, 68 NRC 361, 413-15 (2008), rev'd , CLI-09-3, 69 NRC __ (Feb. 17, 2009) (slip op. at 13).