ML101800093: Difference between revisions
[…] Here, as in Shoreham, PW is concerned with Judge Abramson's general familiarity with modeling reactor accidents, computer codes, validation and certification of codes that are not at issue before the Board. Thus, PW's Motion should be denied.
II. The Commission Will Direct When Additional Pleadings Are Needed Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.313(b), a party seeking to have a member of the Board disqualified may file a motion setting forth the alleged grounds for disqualification. The regulation states:
II. The Commission Will Direct When Additional Pleadings Are Needed Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.313(b), a party seeking to have a member of the Board disqualified may file a motion setting forth the alleged grounds for disqualification. The regulation states:
If a party believes that a presiding officer or a designated member of an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board should be disqualified, the party may move that the presiding officer of the Licensing Board member disqualify himself or herself. The motion must be supported by affidavits setting forth the alleged grounds for disqualification.
If a party believes that a presiding officer or a designated member of an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board should be disqualified, the party may move that the presiding officer of the Licensing Board member disqualify himself or herself. The motion must be supported by affidavits setting forth the alleged grounds for disqualification. If the presiding officer or the Licensing Board member does not disqualify himself, the motion must be referred to the Commission. The Commission will determine the sufficiency of the grounds alleged.
If the presiding officer or the Licensing Board member does not disqualify himself, the motion must be referred to the Commission. The Commission will determine the sufficiency of the grounds alleged.
10 Entergy Nuclear Generation Co. and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.