ML102780045: Difference between revisions
[…] 15 Tr. p. 708 Ins. 1-10.
The Board, in bifurcating the proceeding, stated: [Tlhe first thing we want to indicate to you all is that we will, as [PW] asked and suggested as well, we will bifurcate the initial issue relating to the meteorological questions from any other potential issues in the case." Since the Board has, in fact, responded to each of the issues raised by PW's Motion for Clarification, PW's Motion should be denied.
        '' Tr. p. 723 In. 22 - p. 724 In. 4.
I I. Legal Standard for Interlocutory Review The regulation at 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f)(2) provides that the Commission may grant interlocutory review at the request of a party if the issue for which the party seeks review "threatens the party adversely . . . with immediate and serious irreparable impact, which as a practical matter, could not be alleviated through a petition for review of the . . . final decision; or . . . affects the basic structure of the proceeding in a pervasive or unusual manner." 10 CFR § 2.341 (f)(2)( - i) Interlocutory review is an extraordinary remedy limited to Board orders that fundamentally alter the conduct and scope of the proceeding.
        "   Id.
As such, the Commission will l9 Tr. p. 696 Ins. 5-1 1 20 Tr. p. 696 Ins. 12-1 3. 21 Tr. p.674 Ins.