ML102780045: Difference between revisions
[…] PW states that  
Since the Board has, in fact, responded to each of the issues raised by PW's Motion for Clarification, PW's Motion should be denied.
"[it] may well be better advised to plan for appeal rather than to expend time and resources on a fool's errand."24 Finally, PW states that the Board's Order and explanation would effectively preclude them from being able to make their case by limiting the issues PW is allowed to present as evidence.
II.         Legal Standard for Interlocutory Review The regulation at 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f)(2) provides that the Commission may grant interlocutory review at the request of a party if the issue for which the party seeks review "threatens the party adversely . . . with immediate and serious irreparable impact, which as a practical matter, could not be alleviated through a petition for review of the . . . final decision; or
PW describes the situation simply as "boxing the Petitioner in a corner-putting us in a Catch-22 ~ituation."~~