ML11123A103: Difference between revisions
[…] See Philadelphia Elec. Co. (Peach Bottom Atomic Power Station, Units 2 &3), Metropolitan Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit 2), Public Servo Elee. & Gas Co. (Hope Creek Generating Station, Units 1 & 2), CLI-83-14, 17 NRC 745 (1983). In so doing, however, the Commission "concluded that the licenses can be issued and remain in effect" pending final Commission resolution. Id. at 751. In addition, 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d), which governs petitions for rulemaking, provides that a rulemaking petitioner "may request that the Commission suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking." However, since the Petition does not indicate that Petitioners seek a rulemaking, that provision is inapplicable.