ML12030A272: Difference between revisions
[…] should be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant, and so that one section will not destroy another unless the provision is the result of obvious mistake or error'")(citations omitted)). This interpretation of § 2.1202(b)(2) is reinfo rced by the provisions of § 2.1202(b)(3) that require that once Staff has chosen to be a party with respect to particular contentions it "shall have all the rights and responsibilities of a party with respect to the admitted contention/matter".
Id. (emphasis added).