ML12233A371: Difference between revisions
[…] At most, New York speculates it is possible that its cross-examination would be allowed under that provision. Motion at 18. In support, however, New York asserts only that the value of its cross-examination will be substantial and that New York offers extremely well-qualified experts. Id. at 17-18. Even if true, those assertions do nothing to establish that New Yorks additional cross-examination is necessary. New York has 12


13  New York's motion violates this Board's July 1, 2010 Order and Section 2.1204(b) in yet another way. The Order and Section 2.1204(b)(1) require parties who wish to cross-examine to submit a "cross-examination plan" containing certain information:  "(i) A brief description of the issue or issues on which cross-examination will be conducted; (ii) The objective to be achieved by cross-examination; and (iii) The proposed line of questions that may logically lead to achieving the objective of the cross-examination.New York has indicated that it will submit only its "proposed areas of cross-examination of witnesses as contemplated by the Board's July 1, 2012 Scheduling Order.Motion at 1. Thus, it is not clear to Entergy whether New York intends to fully comply with the requirements of the Scheduling Order.