ML101130540: Difference between revisions
[…] Id. It also cited a long list of NRC decisions affirming this policy. Id.

Exelon and NRC attempt to suggest, without citing any authority, that this constraint is now obsolete, but their efforts are unconvincing. At the admissibility stage Citizens do not have to submit admissible evidence to support their contention, rather they have to "[p]rovide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention," 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(ii), and "a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the ... petitioner's position." 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(v). This rule ensures that "full adjudicatory hearings are triggered only by those able to proffer ... minimalfactual and legalfoundation in support of their contentions." In the Matter of Duke Energy Corp. (Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 13