ML091250183
[…] Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 558(c), protects those who hold licenses allowing continuing activities to occur and submit "timely and sufficient" applications for license renewal "in accordance with agency rules" from bureaucratic delays by extending the expiration date until the licensing agency has made a final determination on the renewal. Here the relevant agency rule is 10 C.F.R. § 2.109(b), which states:

If the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR 50.21 (b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration.of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally detennined.

Thus, both the rule and the statute require an application to be simultaneously timely and sufficient.