ML111530342: Difference between revisions
[…] (finding that waiver of spent fuel pool-related regulations was justified and referring waiver petition to the Commission). The applicable regulation, 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b),
51.92(a)(1) and Marsh. See also Pacific Gas and Electric Co. (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), LBP-10-15, __ NRC __, slip op. at 42-43 (August 4, 2010) (finding that waiver of spent fuel pool-rela ted regulations was ju stified and referring waiver petition to the Commission). The applicable regulation, 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), provides that the "sole ground for a petition of waiver or exception" to NRC regulations is that "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application for the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation wa s adopted.In the context of a NEPA analysis, the ques tion raised by § 2.335(b) of whether application of a regulation would "serve the purposes for whic h the rule or regulation was adopted" can be addressed by examining the continued viability of the environmental analysis on 26 which the