ML14143A415: Difference between revisions
[…] " involving material errors of law or fact made by the Board in its decision.88 Absent any showing of a material error in the Board's decision , New York's motion for reconsideration was properly denied. New York's Second Petition
, seeking for review of the Board's Order denying its motion for reconsideration
, shoul d likewise be denied.
IV. New York Has Not Shown Any Legal or Prejudicial Procedural Error in The Board's Order Denying the Motion to Reopen and for Reconsideration As set forth in 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.341(b)(4)(ii) and (iv)
, the Commission may grant review of a Board decision, in its discretion, "giving due weight to the existence of a substantial question with respect to whether "[a] necessary legal conclusion is without governing precedent or is a departure from or contrary to established law," and whether "the conduct of the proceeding involved a prejudicial procedural error."