ML14143A415: Difference between revisions
[…] 102 In this regard, New York claims that the Staff was under an obligation to disclose to New York (and the Board) the fact that RES had conducted its SFP Scoping Study using a one
-year TIMDEC value, "after [the] NRC Staff and Sandia witnesses finished testifying" on Contention NYS-12C.103 These assertions should be rejected.
New York incorrectly characterizes the Staff's discovery obligations, as set forth in 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.336(b) and 2.1203(b). In accordance with the regulations governing the Staff's disclosure obligations in this Subpart L proceeding, the Sta ff is required to disclose "[a]ll documents (including documents that provide support for, or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staff's review of the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding[.]
"104 New York's claims ignore the Board's prior ruling on the scope of the Staff's discovery obligations in this proceeding