ML14143A415: Difference between revisions
[…] - and although the Board did not address the issue of timeliness, it could have denied the Motion on this ground, as well. In this regard, New York did not inform the Board (or the Commission) that it had information showing that the Staff had used a one
-year time input in the SFP Scoping Study approximately five months before it obtained the native format MACCS2 output files and then filed its Motion. Thus, the Draft version of the SFP Scoping Study , made available in June 2013
, described the 90 See Order (Granting New York's Motion) (Jan. 14, 2014) (unpublished); 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) ("The moving party has no right to reply, except as permitted by . . . the presiding officer. Permission may be granted only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply.")
91 Second Petition, at 8; Motion at 5-6. modeling used in the study and stated: "Decontamination is modeled in a manner consistent with both NUREG
-1150 and NUREG