ML16277A548: Difference between revisions
[…] Thus, for contention admissibility purposes, this discussion is unsupported and fails to raise a genuine dispute contrary to 10 C.F.

R. §§ 2.309(f)(1)(v) and (vi). Furthermore, Petitioners cite the regulatory prerequisite for Staff to issue an immediately-effective license amendment: a no significant hazards consideration ("NSHC") determination.

100 Petitioners claim that "the staff properly could not 'make a no significant hazards consideration finding' here."

101 However, 10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6) explici tly states that: "No petition or other request for review of or hear ing on the Staff's significant hazards consideration determination will be entertained by the Commission." Section 50.58(b)(6) has long been held to be a

99 Hearing Request at 16.

100 Id. at 17-18.

101 Id. at 18.

28 jurisdictional bar to NSHC challenges.

102 Moreover, this impermissible argument challenges something that does not even exist; the Staff has not issued any NSHC determination here.