ML17107A145 | |
[…] 22 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(2); see also Citizens Against Toxic Sprays, Inc. v. Bergland, 428 F. Supp. 908, 927 (D. Or. 1977) ("No subject to be covered by an [environmental impact statement] can be more important than the potential effects of a federal [action] upon the health of human beings [and the environment].");
Maryland-Nat'] Capital Park &.._Planning Comm'n v. U.S. Postal Service, 487 F.2d 1029, 1039-40 (D.C. Cir.
1973) (agency must consider "genuine issues as to health" before deciding whether to prepare an environmental impact statement).
23 40 C.F.R. 1508.18 (defining "major federal action" as "actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility," including "[aJpproval of specific projects" or other instances where regulatory approval is necessary to a licensee's actions).
24 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18.
9
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement.