ML25122A082
[…] (Reference 3). The enhanced mission statement directly aligns with the purpose of the ESP process, as discussed above in Section 2.0, in that the process was promulgated by the NRC in 1989 to address concerns with, and to improve the efficiency of, the licensing process for building and starting up a new nuclear facility.

4.0 JUSTIFICATION FOR EXEMPTION AND SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES 10 CFR 52.21, "Administrative review of applications; hearings," states that "[a]n early site permit is subject to all procedural requirements in 10 CFR part 2," which includes the timely renewal provision in 10 CFR 2.109(c) and 10 CFR 52.29. In addition, 10 CFR 52.7 provides that "[t]he Commission maygrant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part," and "[t]he Commission's consideration will be governed by § 50.12 of this chapter