ML25122A082
[…] ESPs are valid for no more than 20 years from the date of issuance, but Part 52 also provides for renewal of ESPs. Sections 52.29 through 52.33 outline the basic requirements.

Section 52.29(a) for example, states that "[n]ot less than 12, nor more than 36 months before the expiration date stated in the early site permit, or any later renewal period, the permit holder may apply for a renewal of the permit." Section 52.29(c) goes on to state: "[a]n early site permit, either original or renewed, for which a timely application for renewal has been filed, remains in effect until the Commission has determined whether to renew the permit." This is further reflected in the timely renewal regulations at 10 CFR 2.109(c), which states that "[i]f the holder of an early site permit... files a sufficient application for renewal under § 52.29 of this chapter at least 12 months before the expiration of the existing early site permit, the