ML25122A082
[…] While NRR Office Instruction LIC-117, "Acceptance Review Process for New Nuclear Facility Licensing Applications," suggests that 60 days is an appropriate timeframe for all "new reactor" applications, it does not mandate that it must take that long. In fact, LIC-117 is clear that other timeframes can be considered and applied (i.e., on the order of 30 days or less).

An ESP renewal application, based on the criteria in 10 CFR 52.29(a) that an application for renewal "must contain all information necessary to bring up to date the information and data contained in the previous application," would be much shorter than an initial ESP application.

Therefore, the 45-day period described in the proposed exemption will afford the NRC a reasonable period of time to determine if the renewal application is sufficient for docketing in accordance with LIC-117.