ML25122A082
[…] As noted above, the Commission did not articulate a specific basis for the 12-month period in any of the associated rulemakings.

Therefore, given that there is no special legal or regulatory significance attributable to that period, the NRC may shorten the period at its discretion and in accordance with agency rules through a change to, or exemption from, the existing regulation. Accordingly, this exemption request is authorized by law.

4.1.2 The Exemption will not Present an Undue Risk to Public Health and Safety 10 CFR 50.12(a)(1) requires a demonstration that the granting of an exemption from the requirement in question "will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety." As shown below, this exemption request fully satisfies that criterion.