ML25122A082
[…] ESP-002 is for a site located approximately 25 miles south of the city of Vicksburg, Mississippi and adjacent to the existing Grand Gulf Nuclear Station (GGNS). The ESP became effective on April 5, 2007, and expires on April 5, 2027.

In accordance with 10 CFR 52.7 and 10 CFR 50.12, "Specific exemptions," Entergy Operations, Inc. (Entergy), also a subsidiary of Entergy Corporation, on behalf of SERI, requests an exemption from 10 CFR 2.109, "Effect of timely renewal application," paragraph (c) and 10 CFR 52.29, "Application for renewal," paragraph (a). Paragraph (c) of 10 CFR 2.109 provides that if the holder of an ESP files a sufficient application for renewal "at least 12 months before the expiration of the existing early site permit, the existing permit will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined." Section 52.29(a) requires that

"[n]ot less than 12, nor more than 36 months before the expiration date stated in the early site permit, or any later renewal period, the permit holder may apply for a renewal of the permit."