ML25122A082
[…] Similarly, any decision to pursue construction of one or more new nuclear facilities at the ESP site would consider, in part, the economic viability of such a project. Given the uncertainties resulting from the changing economic and energy policy environments at both the state and federal levels, SERI, a subsidiary of the Entergy Corporation, continues to evaluate the appropriate scope for any nuclear project based on ESP-002.

3.0 BASIS FOR EXEMPTION REQUEST Under Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 (APA), 5 USC 558(c), "[w]hen the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does 2 Final Rule, Licenses, Certifications, and Approvals for Nuclear Power Plants, 72 FR 49,352 (Aug 28, 2007).

CNRO2025-00016 Enclosure Page 4 of 11 not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency." This is known as the "timely renewal doctrine."