ML23159A109
[…] WINSTON & STRAWN John C. Hoyle Attachment November 24, 1997 Page 4 may prove to be sound, reasonable alternatives for making the necessary regulatory showing. Lastly, the Group endorses the comments of NEI that suggest use of a term other than "electric utility" for decommissioning funding purposes and that encourage separate treatment of the subject of financial qualification.§/

II. Commission Discretion To Require Alternative Funding Accumulation Rates NRC Proposal The proposed rule would amend 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(3) to provide that "[t]he Commission reserves the right to take the following steps in order to assure a licensee's adequate accumulation of decommissioning funds: review, as needed, the rate of accumulation of decommissioning funds; and either independently or in cooperation with either the FERC and the State PUC's take additional actions as appropriate on a case-by-case basis, including modification of a licensee's schedule for accumulation of decommissioning funds" (62 Fed. Reg. at 47,605).