ML23159A109
[…] decommissioning submit reports annually. However, commenters noted ambiguity in the requirement that reports should oe submitted annually by licensees of plants that are within 5 years of their projected end of operati9ns. Although agr~eing with the concept of such annual reporting, they noted that the projected end of operations" should be clarified so that it clearly covered premature shutdowns and not just plants within 5 years of the end of their operating licenses. Several State commissions submitted almost identic~I proposed language amending

§ 50.75(f) of the proposed rule to require reporting by licensees for a plant within 5 years of the projected end of operations, "or where conditions have changed such that it will close within 5 years (before the end of its licensed life) or has already closed (before the end of its licensed life) .... " Requiring annual reporting on a calendar-year basis would, in the opinion of one commenter, reduce the administrative burden of annual repor:ting because that is how licensees generally gather and accumulate the required information. Another argued that reporting trust 44