ML23156A148
[…] -

  • interests and under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, the agency is obliged to consider carefully the impact of its fee rules on small entities and to seek less onerous alternatives.

Such exemptions from fees as the NRC has granted are of long-standing, have been granted only after full and public consideration of the relevant policy questions. (see, for example, 59 FR 12539 (March 19, 1994)), and are well-founded in law. When subsection 2214(b) in 42 U.S.C. says that "any person who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission shall pay fees", the words "shall" and "any person" are not absolute.

They certainly do not eliminate any possibility of exemptions or override other statutory restrictions on the NRC's ability to assess user fees.

For example, the phrase "any person" is not all-inclusive.