ML23156A148
[…] Id. The Commission also proposed amending 10 C.F.R. § 171.13 to provide that if the NRC is unable to publish a fee rule with an effective date within the current fiscal year, then the NRC would continue to assess fees on the same basis as the previous fiscal year. Id. After receiving comments from NEI and others, the NRC finalized the proposed rule on May 29, 1997, adjusting the increase to 8.4 percent due to revised calculations of the part 170 fees shortfall. 62 Fed. Reg. 29194.

2

Deficiencies in the Rule I. The FY 1997 Rule Violates 42 U.S.C. § 2214(c)(3), Which Requires "to the Maximum Extent Possible, [Annual] Charges Shall Have a Reasonable Relationship to the Cost of Providing Regulatory Services."

A. The Commission Failed to Examine the Relationship Between Costs and Fees.

Concomitant with the NRC's obligation under Section 2214( c) to collect annual fees is the NRC's obligation to ensure that "[t]o the maximum extent possible, [annual] charges ... have a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing regulatory services." 42 U.S.C. § 2214(c)(3).

- This is a continuing obligation that the NRC must satisfy each year in which it collects part 171 fees.