ML23156A148
[…] The Commission has promulgated regulations under 10 C.F .R. part 170 adopting standards for calculating these fees in accordance with this mandate (hereinafter "part 170 fees"). Second, the NRC is charged with collecting annual fees which, in addition to the fees collected under the IOAA, must equal approximately 100 percent of the NRC's budget authority, less any amount appropriated to the NRC from the Nuclear Waste Fund. Id.,§ 2214(c). OBRA-90 requires that the NRC distribute the amount to be collected through these annual fees "fairly and equitably" among licensees. Id.

Furthermore, the NRC must ensure that "[t]o the maximum extent practicable, the [annual]

charges ... have a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing regulatory services and may be based on the allocation of the Commission's resources among licensees or classes of licensees." Id. The Commission has promulgated regulations under 10 C.F .R. part 171 setting forth a schedule for calculating these annual fees (hereinafter "part 171 fees" or "annual fees").