ML23156A148
[…] . Copies Received___

3 /~ 'J 1/q

' ___.1{.__,,--- _ _ "'~

.\dd'l Copies,9eproduced ,-,.,-_.Lf..____:

SP,ecial Oistribution_ /loi/otJa.y, ,,_

G'u;/lt:_9/,er, 1>Q~J "RID£

Secretary, NRC March 31, 1997 Page 2 Second, relating to the annual fees in Part 171, which must now aggregate approximately 100 percent of the NRC budget less collections under Part 170 and appropriations from the Nuclear Waste Fund, Congress instructed the Commission to allocate the aggregate amount "fairly and equitably" among licensees. 42 U.S.C.

§ 2214{c)(3). Further, "to the maximum extent practicable, the charges shall have a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing regulatory services .... " Id.

As indicated by the Conference Committee, Congress established these strictures so that its delegation of authority would be constitutional, in accordance with the Supreme Court decision in Skinner v. Mid-American Pipeline Co., 490 U.S. 212 (1989). See 136 Cong. Rec. H12692 {daily ed.