ML23156A101
[…] The absence of such a Congressional intention is further indicated by the language and legislative histories of other nuclear-related statutes. By way of example, we focus upon two provisions of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 u.s.c.

SS 5846 and 5851. These statutory provisions are implemented by regulations into which the proposed rule would incorporate "crim-inal penalties" sections. For both provisions, however, Congress plainly envisioned that only civil penalties would be available.

Section 5846 applies to "[a]ny individual director or responsible officer of a firm constructing, owning, operating or supplying the components of any facility or activity which is

SHAW, PITT MAN, POTT S & TROWBRIDGE A PA RTNERSHIP INCLUDING PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS Secretary of the Commission Mar ch 6, 1992 Page Three licensed or otherwise regulated pursuant to [ the Act ] ." See 42 u.s.c. S 5846(a) . Any such person must immediately notify the NRC if he obtains information reasonably indicating that the facility or activity, or a "basic component" delivered or offered for acceptance: