ML23101A094
[…] When the NRC revised NUREG-1122 and -1123 to incorporate cross-references to specific items in 10 CFR 55, the primary purpose was to establish at least one regulatory connection for every K/A. However, this does not mean that the CFR references are complete and accurate.

The fact that a particular K/A does not reference 55.41 or 55.43 does not, in and of itself, disqualify the K/A from testing on the RO or SRO written examination.

4.2.10 (401.37)

ES-4.2 does not address using a K/A that references 10 CFR 55.43 for testing on the RO written examination; is that acceptable?

Yes, it is. 10 CFR 55.41(a) states that "the knowledge, skills, and abilities [to be tested on the RO written examination] will be identified, in part, from learning objectives derived from a systematic analysis of licensed operator duties performed by each facility licensee and contained in its training program." Although ES-4.2 does not specifically address using a K/A linked to 10 CFR 55.43 to develop an RO written examination question, it does allow the facility licensee to use plant-specific priorities (and a site-specific task list) to justify using an otherwise unimportant K/A for questioning.