ML22084A103
[…] The two levels of financial protection are as follows:

  • Primary insurance coverage of $450,000,000 from private sources (referred to as "primary offsite liability insurance"); and
  • Secondary financial protection in the form of private liability insurance available under an industry retrospective rating plan (referred to as "secondary financial protection").

HDI is requesting an exemption from 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) for IPEC to (1) reduce the required level of primary offsite liability insurance to $100,000,000 and (2) eliminate the requirement to carry secondary insurance coverage for IPEC.

10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) reads as follows:

"(a) Each licensee is required to have and maintain financial protection:

[]

(4) In an amount equal to the sum of $450,000,000 and the amount available as secondary financial protection (in the form of private liability insurance available under an industry retrospective rating plan providing for deferred premium charges equal to the pro rata share of the aggregate public liability claims and costs, excluding costs payment of which is not authorized by section 170o.(1)(D) of the Act, in excess of that covered by primary financial protection) for each nuclear reactor which is licensed to operate and which is designed for the production of electrical energy and has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more: Provided, however, that under such a plan for deferred premium charges for each nuclear reactor that is licensed to operate, no more than

$131,056,000 with respect to any nuclear incident (plus any surcharge assessed under subsection 170o.(1)(E) of the Act) and no more than $20,496,000 per incident within one calendar year shall be charged. Except that, where a person is authorized to operate a

Enclosure HDI-IPEC-22-031 Page 5 of 19 combination of 2 or more nuclear reactors located at a single site, each of which has a rated capacity of 100,000 or more electrical kilowatts but not more than 300,000 electrical kilowatts with a combined rated capacity of not more than 1,300,000 electrical kilowatts, each such combination of reactors shall be considered to be a single nuclear reactor for the sole purpose of assessing the applicable financial protection required under this section."

Holtec has performed analyses showing that 15 months after IP3s shutdown, the spent fuel stored in the SFPs will have decayed sufficiently such that there is a significant reduction in risk from postulated events.