ML21207A075
[…] 111 Entergy Nuclear Vt. Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-07-16, 65 NRC 371, 387 n.77 (2007). Petitioner did not seek a waiver to challenge an NRC rule that would be required to waive 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B). See 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b); AmerGen Energy Co., LLC (Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-07-8, 65 NRC 124, 133 (2007).

112 Vt. Yankee, CLI-07-16, 65 NRC at 389 (quoting Pub. Serv. Co. of N.H. (Seabrook Station, Units 1 & 2), CLI-78-1, 7 NRC 1, 26 (1978)).

113 Id. at 377.

114 Section 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) provides:

If the applicants plant utilizes once-through cooling or cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary, a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 CFR part 125, or equivalent State permits and supporting documentation. If the applicant cannot provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed action on fish and shellfish resources resulting from thermal changes and impingement and entrainment. 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B).

115 Clean Water Act § 316(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1326(b).

116 Id. § 316(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1326(a).

117 See 10 C.F.R. §§ 54.13(a)-(b), 51.41, 54.35; Tr. at 71-72 (Young).