ML21140A311
[…] Exelon continues to anticipate maintaining TMI-1 in a safe storage condition (SAFSTOR) for an extended period prior to completion of radiological decommissioning. This will allow radioactive decay to occur, thereby reducing the quantity of contamination and radioactivity that must be disposed of during the decontamination and dismantlement process as well as reducing the associated occupational exposure.
Exelons approach to address the requirements of 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(iv) with respect to "adjusting [decommissioning] cost estimates and associated funding levels over the storage or surveillance period" is discussed below.
During the SAFSTOR period, the site-specific decommissioning cost estimate will be periodically updated in compliance with Exelon procedures and applicable regulatory requirements.