ML21140A311
[…] Exelon also requests, pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12, an exemption from 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv)
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission TMI-1 Request for Exemption Docket No. 50-289 and 72-077 May 20, 2021 Page 2 to allow TMI-1 DTF disbursements for site restoration to be made without prior notice, similar to withdrawals in accordance with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8).
10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) states that DTFs "may be used by licensees if . . . [t]he withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in § 50.2." The definition of decommissioning in 10 CFR 50.2 pertains to safely removing a facility from service and reducing residual radioactivity for eventual property release (i.e., radiological decommissioning).