ML20247K828
[…] By way of preface, the Commission restates its view that, as a matter of law, the NRC as an independent regulatory agency can be bound by CEQ's NEPA regulations only insofar as those regulations are procedural or ministerial in nature. f!RC is not bound by those portions of CEQ's NEPA regulations which have a substantive impact on the way in which the Commission performs

. , . . . . ;. .. .. . : +,. .<. ..

its" regulatory function.s. ' '

Consideration of Alternatives

1. 40 CFR 1502.14(b). This section provides that the environmental impact statement "[d]evote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits."

l In addition to the Council on Environmental Quality, eleven commenters responded to the Commission's request for views on this provision of the CEQ regulations. Of these eleven commenters, four provided brief statements expressing general support for 40 CFR 1502.14(b).