ML20247K828
[…] The comenters noted that the courts have recognized that Federal agencies have a responsibility to reach meaningful decisions respect-ing environment'al consequ'esces ff the ob$ectives' of NEPA' are t'o'be"aIhis04'd.'

The commenters pointed out, however, that although the courts have taken a close look at the adequacy of the information on which those decisions are based, the courts have not required agencies, under the rule of reason, to supply' or obtain more detailed information when the information needed for a meaningful decision is adequate.

2. 40 CFR 1502.22(a). This section provides that "[i]f the infor-mationrelevanttoadverseimpactsisessentialtoareasonedciloiceamong alternatives and is not known and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement."

^

Seven comenters, including the Council on ' Environmental Quality,

~

submitted views on 40 CFR 1502.22('a).~ Two comenters expressed general

I< -:

. agreement with the CEQ position Ehat the standard set forth in 40 CFR