ML20247K828
[…] in the scoping process may be limited to the submission of written comments.

l

'Section 51.28(a) (551.29(a) of the proposed regulations) identifies,six

. . v. .. . -- . .,

classes of persons who.,,_must be' invited to participate in the scoping process.

Section 51.28(b) provides that the NRC staff, at its discretion, may also invite other persons as appropriate. Participants take part in the scoping process by invitation and their role is merely advisory. Decisions respecting the secpe of an environmental impact statement are the sole responsibility of the NRC. Section 51.28(c) specifically states that "[p] participation in the scoping process for an environmental impact statement does not entitle the participant to become a party to the proceeding to which the environmental impact statement relates. Participation in an adjudicatory proceeding is governed by the procedures in 10 CFR 2.714 and 2.715. Participation in a rulemaking proceeding in which the Commission has decided to have a hearing is governed by the provisions in the notice of hearing."

The objectiv'es of the scoping p~rocess, which:only applies to environ-L .; .

O . . .

mental, impact statements, are set out'in detail in i 51 29 of the revised

~