ML20247K828
[…] One of these commenters expressed the view that the "... future treatment of Class 9 accidents in environmental impact statements is a complicated question that,

' ~

in our ' opinion, requires more' detailed cons.ideration than .is possibie in the ' .

present notice-and-comment rulemaking." . The Commission's action of. June 13, i

l 1

1980 promulgating policy guidance on'the treatment to be accorded accidents -

in environmental impact statements ano inviting comments thereon responds directly to this concern.

Major Federal Action

4. 40 CFR 1508.18. This section defines " Major Federal action" to include, inter alia, "the circumstance whe.re the responsible officials fail to act and that failure to act is reviewable by courts or administrative tribunals under the Administrative Procedure Act or other applicable law as agency action." In inviting comments and suggestions on this section, the Commission specifically noted that 5 1508.18 does not appear to address the

~ ' '