ML20236R222
[…] { 9 ,
l
i l'
Desk Officer, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, NEOB-10202 (3150-0014), Office of Management and Budget, Washington, DC 20503.
l l Public Protection Notification l
l l
r If a document used to impose an information collection does not display a currently valid P OMB control number, the NRC may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to '
respond to, the information collection.
Vill. Regulatory Analysis Problem The current rule requirement, regarding the term of medical licenses, is codified in Section 35.18 and states that "The Commission shall issue a license for the medical use of byproduct material for a term of five years." The license term of other materials licenses, as established by Commission policy, is up to 10 years. There is thus an inconsistency as to LOYseer r f duration anc erpt man)n(u
_ ss]etr%rth. the license term of medical use/license materials licenses.