ML20236R257
[…] j j 313, " Application for Material License" l ,
- w hen it is renewed in 1999.
I '
1 I \
l )
i i
i i
! : !i l 1 l
)
! l l
t
, i i
l !
- i
, i i i i I
1 i, i t I
i !
i l i i
l
- ' i 1 ,
NRC FORM 6/0 ge-timer PHah1 LD ON HtG vcLLD F APLR Irus torm was oesgned usag w* arms
NRC FORM 670 (4 1998) U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMisslON INFORMATION REQUIRED FOR MAKING AN INSIGNIFICANT BURDEN DETERMINATION TO SUPPORT A DECISION THAT OMB CLEARANCE IS NOT REQUIRED (Continued)
NEED FOR/USE OF COLLECTION:
The current rule requirement regarding the term of medical licenses is codified in 10 CFR 35.18 and states that "The Commission shall issue a license for the medical use of byproduct material for a term of five years." The license term of other materials licenses, as established by Commission policy, is up to 10 years.