ML20216E372
[…] ]

TITLE III-EXPORT ORGANIZATION AND CRITERIA GOVERNMENT TO-GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS Ibst, p.131. Sec. 301. (a) Section 54 of the 1954 Act is amended by adding a new 42 USC 2074. subsection d. thereof as follows:

              "d. The authority to distribute special nuclear metaial under this         I section other than under an export license granted by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall extend only to the following small quanti-ties of special nuclear material (in no event more than five hundred grams per year of the uranium isotope 233, the uranium isotope 235, or plutonium contained in special nuclear material to any recipient):         -
                    "(1) which are contained in laboratory samples, medical devices, or monitoring or other instruments; or                                 '
                    "(2) the distribution of which is needed to deal with an emergen-    !