ML20216E372
[…] 31 USC 3521 note. (b) WAIVER OF REQUIREMENTS.-The Director of the Office of Management and Budget may waive application of subsections (e) and (f) of section 3521 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by this section, to a financial statement submitted by an agency for fiscal years 1990 and 1991. SEC. 305. FINANCIAL AUDITS OF GOVERNMENT CORPORA-TIONS. Section 9105 of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

                       "69105. Audits
                       "(a)(1) The financial statements of Government corporations shall be audited by the Inspector General of the corporation appointed under the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) or by an indepen-dent external auditor, as determined by the Inspector General or,if there is no Inspector General, by the head of the corporation.