ML20216E372
[…] 1 1 I l provide adequate protection for facilities and material referred to in t paragraph (3) of section 127 of the 1954 Act taking into consideration l post. p.136. variations in risks to security as appropriate. CRITERIA GOVERNING UNITED STATES NUCLEAR EXPORTS

Sec.305. Chapter 11 of the 1954 Act, as a amended by section 304,is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following

42 USC 2156 "Sec.127. CRITERIA GOVERNING UNITED STATES NUCLEAR EXPORTS-

                "The United States adopts the following criteria which,in addition to      !

other requirements of law, will govern exports for peaceful nuclear uses from the United States of source material, special nuclear material, production or utilization facilities, and any sensitive nuclear technolo- l gy: . l

                      "(1) IAEA safeguards, as required by Article III(2)of the Treaty i