ML20216E372
[…] l r 318 g bp

l l

                         "(6) No such sensitive nuclear technology shall be exported un-less the foregoing conditions shall be applied to any nuclear material or equipment which is produced or constructed under the d

ju sdiction of the recipient nation or group of nations by or i te A the use of any such exported sensitive nuclear technology.". ADL . L JNAL EXPORT CRITERION AND PROCEDURES Sec.300. Chapter 11 of the 1954 Act, as amended by sections 304 and 305,is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: 42 'USC 2157 "Sec.128. ADDITIONAL EXPORT CRITERIA AND PRO-CEDURES-

                  "a. (1) As a condition of continued United States export source material, special nuclear material, production or utilization facilities, and any sensitive nuclear technology to non-nuclear-weapon states, no such export shall be made unless IAEA safeguards are maintained with respect to all peaceful nuclear activities in, under the jurisdiction of, or  l carried out under the control of such state at the time of the export.
                  "(2) The President shall seek to achieve adherence to the foregoing criterion by recipient non-nuclear-weapon states.                             i Export          "b.