ML20216E372
[…] (2) or 11 cc. (2) shall i be governed by sections 109 and 126 of this Act: Providedfurther, That notwithstanding subsection 402(d) of the Department of Energy 42 USC 7172. Organization Act (Public Law 95-91), the Secretary of Energy and not the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, shall have sole Ante, p.125. jurisdiction within the Department of Energy over any matter arising 42 USC 2074, from any function of the Secretary of Energy in this section, section 2094. 54 d., section 64, or section 111 b.". SUBSEQUENT ARRANGEMENTS Sec. 303. (a) Chapter 11 of the 1954 Act, as amended by sections 304, 305,306,307, and 308,is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: 42 USC 2160. "Sec.131. SUBSEQUENT ARRANGEMENTS.- Consultation. "a. (1) Prior to entering into any proposed subsequent arrangement under an agreement for cooperation (other than an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant ta subsection 91c., 144 b., or 144 e. of this Act), the Secretary of Energy shall obtain the concurrence of the Secretary of State and shall consult with the Director, the Commission, and the Secretary of Defense: 42 USC 2121 Movided, That the Secretary of State shall have the leading role 2164. in any negotiations of a policy nature pertaining to any proposed subsequent arrangement regarding arrangements for the storage 1 or disposition of irradiated fuel elements or approvals for the transfer, for which prior approval is required under an agreement l for cooperation, by a recipient of source or special nuclear j I 307

                                                                                             }

9_, l

raaterial, production or utilization facilities, or nuclear tecimology.