ML20216E372
[…] "(B) the efficiency and effectiveness of inter-agency infor-mation technology initiatives to improve agency performance and the accomplishment of agency missions; and
         "(5) promote the use ofinformation technology by the Federal Government to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effec-tiveness of Federal programs, including through dissemination of public information and the reduction of information collection       '

burdens on the public.

  "Sec.3505. Assignment of tasks and acadlines
  "(a) In carrying out the functions under this chapter, the Director shall-
         "(1) in consultation with agency heads, set an annual Govern-mentwide goal for the reduction ofinformation collection burdens by at least 10 percent during each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997 and 5 percent during each of fiscal years 1998,1999,2000, and 2001,        l I

and set annual agency goals to-l "(A) reduce information collection burdens imposed on the l public that-  ! [ "(i) represent the maximum practicable opportunity in i each agency; and 86 g) i