ML20216E372
[…] 231 c5 Y l I i

h compliance with other applicable provisions of this Act that relate to the permittee if-

                       "(1) the permit includes the applicable requirements of such provisions, or
                       "(2) the permitting authority in acting on the permit application makes a determination relating to the permittee that such other provisions (which shall be referred to in such determination) are not applicable and the permit includes the da*artrination or a concise summary thereof.

Nothing in the preceding sentence shall alter or affect the provisions of section 303, including the authority of the Administrator under that section. 42 USC 7661d. "SEC. 505. NOTIFICATION TO ADMINISTRATOR AND CON-TIGUOUS STATES.

                 "(a) TRANSMISSION AND NOTICE.-(1) Each permitting au-thority-
                       "(A) shall transmit to the Administrator a copy of each permit application (and any application for a permit modification or re-newal) or such portion thereof, including any compliance plan, as the Administrator may require to effectively review the applica-    I tion and otherwise to carry out the Administrator's                 I responsibilities under this Act, and
                       "(B) shall provide to the Administrator a copy of each permit      j proposed to be issued and issued as a final permit.
                  "(2) The permitting authority shall notify all States-