ML20216E372
[…] this chapter; or

                          "(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to   ,

required to respond to the collection ofinformation unless it displays a valid control number.

                "(b) The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.
                "Sec. 3513. Director review of agency activities; reporragt agency response
                "(a)In consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Archivist of the United States, the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, the Director shall periodically review selected agency 90

{0? 1 l I s i

information resources management activities to ascertain the efficien-cy and effectiveness of such activities to improve agency performance and the accomplishment f agency missions.

          "(b) Eech agency having an activity reviewed under subsection (a) shall, within 60 days after receipt of a report on the review, provide a written plan to the Director describing steps (including milestones) tr>-