ML20216E372
[…] included in the financial statements; (2) the difficulties each department and agency encountered in preparing the data included in the financial statements; (3) the benefits derived from the preparation of the financial statements; and [ (4) the cost associated with preparing and auditing the financial i statements, including a description of ag ectivities that were fore- l gone as a result of that preparatior, and auditing. l (f) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections at the begin-ning of chapter 35 of title 31, Uni'.ed States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3514 the following:

        "3515. Financial statements of agencies.".

SEC. 304. FINANCIAL AUDITS OF AGENCIES. i (a)IN GENERAL-Section 3521 of title 31, United States Code,is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

           "(e) Each financial statement prepared under section 3515 by an agency shall be audited in accordance with applicable generally accept-        l w! government auditing standards--                                             l
                  "(1) in the case of an agency having an Inspector General ap-       1 pointed under the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.),