ML20216E372
[…] ,gu 20s                               y- ry    ,,
                                                                          ,e in l

TITLE III-HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS Sec. 301. Hazardous Air Pollutants. Sec. 302. Conforming Amendment. Sec. 303. Risk Assessment and Management Commission. Sec. 304. Chemical Process Safety Management. Sec. 305. Solid Waste Combustion. Sec. 306. Ash Management and Disposal. SEC. 301. IIAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS 42 USC 7412. Section 112 of the Clean Air Act is amended to read as follows:

                  "SEC.112. IIAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS
                  "(a) DEFINITIONS.-For purposes of this section, except subsec-tion (r)-
                         "(1) Major Source.-The term ' major source' means any sta-tionary source or group of stationary sources located within 'a contiguous area and under common control that emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the aggregate,10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants. The Ad-ministrator may establish a lesser quantity, or in the case of radionuclides different criteria, for a major source than that speci-fled in the previous sentence, on the basis of the potency of the air pollutant, persistence, potential for bioaccumulation, other char-acteristics of the air pollutant, or other relevant factors.
                         "(2) Area source.-The term ' area source' means any station-ary source of hazardous air pollutants that is not a major source.

For purposes of this section, the term ' area source'shall not in-clude motor vehicles or nonroad vehicles subject to regulation under title II.