ML20216E372
[…] "(C) disclose such records to third parties, the Federal Govern-ment, or the public; or j
                             "(D) report to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public regarding such records; and
                       "(14) the term ' penalty' includes the imposition by an agency or court of a fine or other punishment; a judgment for monetary damages or l                    equitable relief; or the revocation, suspension, reduction, or denial of a license, privilege, right, grant, or benefit.

Estiblishment. "Sec. 3503. Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs

                       "(a) There is established in the Office of Management and Budget an l                    office to be known as the Office ofInformatior, and Regulatory Affairs.
                       "(b) There shall be at the head of the Office an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall delegate to the Administrator the authority to administer all functions under this chapter, except that any 8'

7b'

                                                       ~

i

i such delegation shall not relieve the Director of responsibility for the administration of such functions. The Administrator shall serve as prin-cipal adviser to the Director on Federal information resources management policy.

      "Sec. 3504. Authority and functions of Director
      "(a)(1) The Director shall oversee the use ofinformation resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public.