ML20216E372
[…] Unless the request is frivolous, the Director shall, in coordination with the agency responsible for the collection ofinforma-tion-
           "(1) respond to the request within 60 days after receiving the req' test, unless such period is extended by the Director to a speci-fled date and the person making the request is given notice of such extension; and
           "(2) take appropriate remedial action, if necessary.
     "Sec. 3518. Effect t,n existing laws and regulations
     "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the authority of an agency under any other law to prescribe policies, rules, regulations, and procedures for Federal information resources management activities is subject to the authority of the Director under this chapter.
     *(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to affect or reduce the authority of the Secretary of Commerce or the Director of the Office of Management and Budge.: pursuant to Reorganization Plan No.1 of 1977 (as amended) and Executive order, relating to telecommunica-tions and information policy, procurement and management of telecommunications and information systems, spectrum use, and re-lated matters.
           "(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this chapter shall not apply to the collection of information-
               "(A) during the conduct of a Federal criminal investigation or prosecution, or during the disposition of a particular crimi-nal matter;