ML20216E372
[…] "(B) improved the quality and utility of statistical informa-tion;
                    "(C) improved public access to Government information; and
                    "(D) improved program performance and the accomplish-ment of agency missions through information resources management.
          "(b) The preparation of any report required by this section shall be based on performance results reported by the agencies and shall not 99 f0$

increase the collection ofinformation burden on persons outsit.e the Federal Government.

     "Sec. 3515. Administrative powers "Upon the request of the Director, each agency (other than an inde-pendent regulatory agency) shall, to the extent practicable, make its services, personnel, and facilities available to the Director for the per-formance of functions under this chapter.
     "Sec. 3516. Rules and regulations "The Director shall promulgate rules, regulations, or procedares nec-essary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter.
     "Sec. 3517. Consultation with other agencies and the public