ML20216E372
[…] tical system; J

        "(10) ensure that information technology is acquired, used, and l     managed to improve performance of agency missions, including l     the reduction ofinformation collection burdens on the public; and
        "(11) improve the responsibility and accountability of the Office      ;'

of Management and Budget and all other Federal agencies to Congress and to the public for implementing the information i collection review process, information resources management, and related policies and guidelines established under this chapter.

  "Sec. 3502. Definitions I
    "As used in this chapter-80 l                                                                               l L
         "(1) the term' agency' means any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include-
         "(A) the General Accounting Office;
         "(B) Federal Election Commission;
         "(C) the governments of the District of Columbia and of the territories and possessions of the United States, and their various subdivisions; or