ML20216E372
[…] "(5) ensure the security and integrity of the Service, including measures to ensure that only information which is intended to be disclosed to the public is disclosed through the Service; and
                      "(6) periodically review the development and effectiveness of the Service and make recommendations for improvement, inclu6 ing other mechanisms for improving public access to Federal agency public information.
                "(b) This section shall not apply to operational files as defined by the Central Intelligence Agency Information Act (50 U.S.C. 431 et seq.).
                "Sec. 3512. Public protection
                "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection ofinforma-tion that is subject to this chapter if-
                          "(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with        ,

this chapter; or

                          "(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to   ,

required to respond to the collection ofinformation unless it displays a valid control number.