ML20216E372
[…] The Director shall delegate to the Administrator the authority to administer all functions under this chapter, except that any 8'

7b'

                                                       ~

i

i such delegation shall not relieve the Director of responsibility for the administration of such functions. The Administrator shall serve as prin-cipal adviser to the Director on Federal information resources management policy.

      "Sec. 3504. Authority and functions of Director
      "(a)(1) The Director shall oversee the use ofinformation resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall-
            "(A) develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines; and                                           l
            "(B) provide direction and oversee-