ML20216E372
[…] "(3) Schedule of compliance.-The term ' schedule of com-pliance' means a schedule of remedial measures, including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations, leading to com-pliance with an applicable implementation plan, emission standard, emission limitation, or emission prohibition.
                         "(4) Permitting authority.-The term ' permitting authority' means the Administrator or the air pollution control agency au-thorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this title.

42 USC 7661a. "SEC. 502. PERMIT PROGRAMS.

                  "(a) VIOLATIONS.-After the effective date of any permit program approved or promulgated under this title, it shall be unlawful for any                                      I person to violate any requirement of a permit issued under this title, or to operate an affected source (as provided in title IV), a major source, any other source (including an area source) subject to standards or dJuly 14.1953. cit 360. title 1. $122. as added Aug. 7,1977, PL 95-95. title 1. $120ta). 91 stat. 720.

223 h3h m.- I I i l U