ML20216E372
[…] Relations of the Senate for a period of sixty days of continuous session (as defined in subsection 130g. of this Act), but any such determination shall not become effective if during such sixty-day period the Congress I adopts a concurrent resolution stating in substance that it does not favor the determination. Any such determination shall be considered i pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 130 of this Act for the consideration of Presidential submissions.". CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW PROCEDURES l Sec.308. Chapter 11 of the 1954 Act, as amended by sections 304,  ! 305,306, and 307,is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: i 42 USC 2159. "Sec.130. CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW PROCEDURES- I Congressional "a. Not later than forty-five days of continuous session of Congress after committee the date of transmittal to the Congress of any submission of the reports. President required by subsection 123 d.,126 a. (2),126 b. (2),128 b., 129,131 a. (3), or 131 f. (1)(A) of this Act, the Committee on Foreign Post, p.142. Relations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations i Ante, pp.131, of the 1-louse of Representatives, and in addition, in the case of a 1 137,138,127. proposed agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to subsection 91 c.,144 b., or 144 c., the Committee on Armed Services of the IIouse 42 USC 2121, of Representatives and the Committee on Armed Services of the 2164. Senate, shall each submit a report to its respective Ilouse on its views i and recommendations respecting such Presidential submission l together with a resolution, as defined in subsection f., stating in substance that the Congress approves or disapproves such submission, g. 321 33 j/-

as the case may be: Provided, That if any such committee has not reported such a resolution at the end of such forty-five day period, such committee shall be deemed to be discharged from further consideration of such submission and if, in the case of a proposed agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to subsection 91 c., 144 b.,or 144 c.of this Act,the other relevant committee of that House has reported such a resolution, such committee shall be deemed discharged from further consideration of that