ML20216E372
[…] (2) Provide for improvement, in each agency of the Federal Government, of systems of accounting, financial management, and internal controls to assure the issuance of reliable financial information and to deter fraud, waste, and abuse of Government resources. (3) Provide for the production of complete, reliable, timely, and consistent financial information for use by the executive branch of the Government and the Congress in the financing, management, and evaluation of Federal programs. TITLE II-ESTABLISIIMENT OF CIIIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERS SEC. 201. DEPUTY DIRECTOR FOR MANAGEMENT. Section 502 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by this Act,is amended-th(is section, as subsections (d), (c), and (f); and1) by redesignating subsections (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

 "(c)The Office has a Deputy Director for Management appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Director for Management shall be the chief official responsible for financial management in the United States Government.".

SEC. 202. FUNCTIONS OF DEPUTY DIRECTOR FOR MAN-AGEMENT. (a) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.-Sections 503 and 504 of title 31, United States Code, are redesignated in order as sections 505 and 506, respectively.