ML20216E372
[…] , mation is released to the same extent and in the same manner as , l the provisions apply to the officers and employees of the agency l which originally obtained the information.

            "(2) The officers and employees of the agency to which the information is released, in addition, shall be subject to the same provisions of law, including penalties, relating to the unlawful disclosure ofinformation as if the information had been collected directly by that agency.                                            j

_ i 97 M I:

                "Sec. 3511. Establishment and operation of Government Information locator Service
                 "(a) ln order to assist agencies and the public in locating information and to promote information sharing and equitable access by the public, the Director shall-
                      "(1) cause to be established and maintained a distributed agency-based electronic Government Information Locator Ser-vice (hereafter in this section referred to as the ' Service'), which shall identify the major information systems, holdings, and dis-semination products of each agency;
                      "(2) require each agency to establish and maintain an agency information locator service as a component of, and to support the establishment and operation of the Service; Estcblishment.