ML20216E372
[…] "(B) any communication relating to a collection ofinfonna-tion which is not approved under this chapter, the disclosure of which could aad to retaliation or discrimination against the communicator.
        "(f)(1) An independent regulatory agency which is administered by 2 or more members of a commission, board, or similar body, may by majority vote void-
             "(A) any disapproval by the Director, in whole or in part, of a proposed collection ofinformation of that agency; or
             "(B) an exercise of authority under subsection (d) of section 3507 concerning that agency.
        "(2) The agency shall certify each vote to void such disapproval or exercise to the Director, and explain the reasons for such vote.

The Director shall without further delay assign a control number to such collection of information, and such vote to void the disap-proval or exercise shall be valid for a period of 3 years.

  "(g) The Director may not approve a collection ofinformation for a period in excess of 3 years.                                                ;
        "(h)(1)If an agency decides to seek extension of the Director's      ;