ML20216E372
[…] Before l   making a determination tne Director may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing. To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the E   collection of information by an agency is unnecessary for any reason,

! the agency may not engage in ec collection ofinformation.

      "Sec. 3509. Designation of central collection agency "The Director may designate a central collection agency to obtain information for two or more agencies if the Director determines that the needs of such agencies for information will be adequately served by a single collection agency, and such sharing of data is not inconsistent with applicable law. In such cases the Director shall prescribe (with reference to the collection ofinformation) the duties and functions of l

the collection agency so designated and of the agencies for which it is to act as agent (includi g:9nbursement for costs). While the designation is in effect, an agency covered by the daignation may not obtain for itself information for the agency which is the duty of the collection agency to obtain. The Director may modify the designation from time to time as circumstances require. The authority to designate under this i section is subject to the provisions of section 3507(f) of this chapter.

      "See. 3510. Cooperation of agencies in making information available
      "(a) The Director may direct an agency to make available to another agency, or an agency may make available to another agency, informa.

tion obtained by a collection of information if the disclosure is not