ML20216E372
[…] ! , M l 4 i l 1 l

            "(2) The Director shall approve or disapprove any such authori-l         zation request within the time requested by the agency head and, if approved, shall assign the collection of information a control number. Any collection ofinformation conducted under this sub-section may be conducted without compliance with the provisions of this chapter for a maximum of 90 days after the date on which the Director received the request to authorize such collection.
     "Sec. 3508. Determination of necessity for information; hearing "Before approving a proposed collection ofinformation, the Director shall determir.c whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, includin;; whether the information shall have practical utility. Before l   making a determination tne Director may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing. To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the E   collection of information by an agency is unnecessary for any reason,

! the agency may not engage in ec collection ofinformation.