ML20127F911
[…] In the absence of new information or arguments to the contrary, OGC continues to recommend that design certification hearings be held in the Washington DC metropolitan area, but that requests 58

e for hearing sessions'in other locations should be considered by the Commission upon a demonstration of special circumstances by a requestor or upon the Commission's discretion.

F. INFORMAL HEARING Threshold for Recuest/Standina The first sentence of Section 52.51(b) states that a design certification rulemaking must provide for both notice and ccmment and "an opportunity for an informal hearing before an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board." However, Section 52.51(b) does not indicate whether all persons who request an informal hearing are entitled to one, and if not, what criteria should be utilized in deciding the hearing request.