ML20214K797
[…] s Such technical information and requirements shall include, but i need not be limited to, site suitability, site design, facility operation,

'; 'j disposal site closure, and environmental monitoring, as necessary to meet the performance objectives established by the Commission for a licensed low-level radioactive waste disposal facility. The Commis-i

A.31.18 PUBLIC LAW 99-240-JAN.15,1986 99 STAT.1859 sion shall specify and publish such requirements in a manner and form deemed appropriate by the Commission.

"8EC. S. I.ICENSING REVIEW ANI) APPROVAL. 42 USC 2021i.

"In order to ensure the timely development of new low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or, as appropriate, agreement States, shall consider an application for a disposal facility license in accordance with the laws applicable to such application, except that the Commission and the agreement state shall-

"(1) not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of the Low-Irvel Radioactive Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1985, establish procedures and develop the technical capability ante p. IN2.