ML20214K797
[…] 42 USC 2021d SEC. 212. CON DITIONS OF CONSENT TO COM PACIS.

"**' The consent of the Congress to each of the compacts set forth in 4

subtitle B-Effective date. (1) shall become efTective on the date of the enactment of this Act; I (2) is granted subj"ect to the provisions of the Low 14 vel Radioactive Waste Policy Act, as amended;and (3) is granted only for so long as the regional commission, i

committee, or board established in the compact complies with all of the provisions of such Act.

! 42 USC 2021d SEC. 213. CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW.

"**' The Congress may alter, amend, or repeal this Act with respect to any compact set forth in subtitle B after the expiration of the 10-year penod following the date of the enactment of this Act, and at such intervals thereafter as may be provided in such compact.

Subtitle B-Congressional Consent to Compacts

\ 42 USC 2021d SEC. 221. NORTHWEST INTERSTATE COMPACT ON LOW-LEVEL RADIO-note. ACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT.

Alaska. The consent of Congress is hereby given to the states of Alaska, Hawaii. Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming -

) IM,,~ to enter into the Northwest Interstate Compact on Low level Radio-Oreson.

active Waste Management, and to each and every part and article i Utah. thereof. Such compact reads substantially as follows:

Washington.

"NoRTuwssT INTERSTATE COMPACr ON IAW LEVEL RADIOACTIVE

- WASTE MANACEMENT 3 " ARTICLE I-POLICY AND PURPOSE Health. "The party states recognize that low-level radioactive wastes are Safety. generated by essential activities and services that benefit the citi-zens of the states.