ML20214K797
[…] Prohibition. "(c) RESTRICTED USE Or REGloNAL DISPOSAL FACIUTIES.-Any authority in a compact to restrict the use of the regional disposal facilities under the compact to the disposal of low-level radioactive waste generated within the compact region shall not take effect before each of the following occurs:

"(1) January 1,1986; and

"(2) the Congress by law consents to the compact.

"(d) CONGRESS!oNAL Review.-Each compact shall provide that m

/

every 5 years after the compact has taken effect the Congress may

i by law withdraw its consent.

42 USC 2021e. "SEC. $. LI%11TED AVAILABILITY OF CERTAIN REGIONAL DISPOSAL FACILITIES Dl' RING TRANSITION AND LICENSING PERIODS.

"(a) AVAILAstLITY or DISPOSAL CAPACITY.-

"(1) PRESSURIZED-WATER AND BOILING WATER REACrORS.-

During the seven year period beginning January 1,1986 and ending December 31,1992, subject to the provisions of subsec-tions (b) through (g), each State in which there is located a regional disposal facility referred to in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) shall make disposal capacity available for low-level radioactive waste generated by pressurtzed water and boiling water commercial nuclear power reactors in accordance with the allocations established in subsection (c).

"(2) OTHER sounCEs or tDW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE W ASTE.-