ML20214K797
[…] "(12) SECRErARY.-The term ' Secretary' means the Secretary of Energy.

"(13) SITED COMPACr REGION.-The term ' sited compact region' South Carolina.

means a compact region in which there is located one of the Washington.

regional disposal facilities at Barnwell, in the State of South Nevada.

Carolina; Richland, in the State of Washington; or Beatty, in the State of Nevada.

"(14) STATE.-The term ' State' means any State of the United Statea, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

"SEC. 3. RESPONSIBILITIES FOR DISPOSAL OF LOW. LEVEL RADIOACTIVE 42 USC 2021c.

WASTE.

"SECTION 3(aXI) STATE REsPonsisir2 TIES.-Each State shall be responsible for providing, either by itself or in cooperation with other States, for the disposal of-

"(A) low-level radioactive waste generated within the State (other than by the Federal Government) that consists of or contains class A, B, or C radioactive waste as defined by section 61.55 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations, as in efTect on January 26,1983;

"(B) low-level radioactive waste described in subparagraph (A) vessels.

that is generated by the Federal Government except such waste that is-

"(i) owned or generated by the Department of Energy;