ML20215G185
[…] In deciding questions of privilege, judges may become aware of 4 information of extreme relevance and yet be precluded because the information i

is privileged, from relying on the information in reaching a decision.

With respect to the treatment of information, the proposed amendments do not depart markedly from existing NRC practice. Although they differ in certain minor respects, -I the new procedures are consistent with 6 2.744 of the Commission's Rules of Practice, which relates to the production of NRC records and documents and has been in effect since 1972. Section 2.744 authori::es a presiding officer, in those cases in which the Executive Director for Operations objects to the production of a record or document, to request that the record or document "be produced for the in camera inspection of the' presiding officer, exclusively, . . . and only to the extent necessary to

determine-- (emphasis supplied) (1) The relevancy of that record or ,

document; (2) Whether the document is exempt from disclosure under 5 2.790; (3) Whether the disclosure is necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding; (4) Whether the document or the information therein is reasonably obtainable from another source."

i 3/ For example, the procedures in 5 2.744 are available to any party to an NRC adjudicatory proceeding; the new procedures apply to NRC presid-

! ing officers and staff.